Who are we ? 

Greenerwave S.A.S. is a simplified joint stock company with capital of €22,906.80, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 814 901 872, whose head office is located at 35, rue de Sentier in Paris (75002), SIRET number 814 901 872 00048, email address: rgpd@greenerwave.com (hereinafter the “company” or “we”). 

Founded in 2015, Greenerwave is a Deeptech companuy from the Langevin Institute (CNRS and ESPCI) developing disruptive detection and connectivity solutions. Our technology, unique in the world, is based on intelligent and reconfigurable materials as well as algorithms inspired by physics, and aims to revolutionize the field of electromagnetic waves. 

Greenerwave designs and develops solutions that are both competitive and energy-efficient. Its patented designs are recognized worldwide by major European industrial players and public organizations. Its products address the issues of many markets: Telecommunications (5G, 6G), Newspace (SATCOM), Automotive and Defense (Radar), Logistics and Industry (RFID). 

It operates this website, which is accessible to the public at the following URL address https://greenerwave.com// (hereinafter the “site”). The purpose of the site is to provide Internet users (i.e. any natural or legal person who visits or uses the site, hereinafter the “users” or “you”) with information about the company’s activities and news.  

The site also offers functions enabling users to contact the company.  

During your browsing and your interactions with the site or with the company, the latter may collect and process personal data concerning you, as data controller. 

Respectful of privacy, the company attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. This policy therefore aims to explain to you in complete transparency the terms and characteristics of the data processing implemented by the company by means of or through the intermediary, in whole or in part, of the site. 

What is the purpose of this policy? 

The purpose of this policy is to inform users of the methods of collection, processing and use of their personal data, as well as the rights conferred on them in this context with regard to the provisions applicable in this area. 

When do we process your data? 

The data concerning you are notably collected or processed in whole or in part during your navigation on the site and the entry by you of information in the data collection forms appearing there, and more generally in the context of your relationship and your subsequent exchanges with the company. 

Generally speaking, your data is therefore collected directly from you in the aforementioned hypotheses. 

In addition to this information, you are informed that the data that we collect and process about you may possibly be enriched by us, in particular for commercial purposes, prospecting, by means of other sources of information (social networks, etc.) . 

What categories of data do we collect? 

Several categories of personal data concerning you may be collected, and in particular the following data: 

  • data : this includes data such as your title, your first and last name, your contact details (email address, telephone number), etc. ; 
  • your traffic and navigation history on the site, including information relating to the traceability of your actions on and interactions with the site. 

Is the collection of this data obligatory? 

Within the site, you are informed, on a personal data collection form, of the mandatory nature of the responses, and more generally of the information collected.  

If mandatory information is not provided, the request linked to this data collection may not be able to be processed or its processing may be delayed. 

For what purposes are your data collected? 

Depending on the case, the company processes your data collected via the site in whole or in part for the following main purposes: 

  • the management, processing and monitoring of your requests and your exchanges with the company initiated via the site and the company’s relations with its contacts (customers, prospects, etc.) in general; 
  • carrying out prospecting and communication operations (postal mail, email, etc.); 
  • the management and implementation of commercial and communication operations by society at large; 
  • access to and benefit from the functionalities offered on the site; 
  • understanding and studying the use of the site by users of the site and their browsing behavior with a view to improving our online communication; 
  • the management and processing of requests from users of the site, and more generally from the company’s contacts, aimed at exercising their rights regarding the protection of personal data; 
  • compliance with legal and regulatory obligations resulting in particular from the company’s activity. 

Who is your data intended for? 

Your personal data is intended for the company’s authorized services and personnel. 

They may be communicated, for some of the aforementioned purposes, and only if such communication proves necessary, to their possible service providers and partners, contractual and commercial, who may be involved in the processing of personal data mentioned above. 

Furthermore, your data may be communicated to any authority legally authorized to know it, in particular in the event of requisition from judicial, police or administrative authorities. 

It is specified that the recipients referred to above are not necessarily recipients of all of your data, but only those necessary for the purpose involving such communication. 

How long is your data kept? 

Unless otherwise specified: 

  • your data collected and processed by the company are kept for a period of three years from your last contact with the company (email or postal mail, telephone call, click in an email to your attention sent by the company, etc.) or the end of your contractual or commercial relations with the latter; 
  • connection, navigation and traffic data are kept for a maximum period of 11 months . 

It is specified that all of this data may however be kept for longer than the aforementioned periods: 

  • either after obtaining your agreement; 
  • either , in the form of archives, to meet any legal and regulatory obligations imposed on the company or during the legal limitation or opposition periods. 

The aforementioned retention periods have been defined in such a way as to allow us to process your requests (information, contact, etc.) and/or to carry out our commercial and communication operations, while respecting the principle of proportionality according to which the data to be personal character must not be kept for longer than the period necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. 

What are your rights ? 

In accordance with the aforementioned legal and regulatory provisions, you have the right to query and access your data. 

You also have the right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of your data to a certain extent, as well as the right to data portability. 

You also have a right to object to your personal data being processed, and a right to object to your data being used for prospecting purposes. particularly commercial. 

You also have the right to define general and/or specific directives relating to the fate of your personal data and the way in which you wish your rights to be exercised after your death. In this regard, in the event of death which comes to our attention, your data will be deleted, unless it is necessary to retain it for a specific period for reasons relating to our legal and regulatory obligations and/or the legal limitation periods, and after the where applicable, have been communicated to a third party possibly designated by you. 

All requests for the exercise of these rights, as well as all requests for information concerning the protection of personal data, must be made by mail to the company at the email address rgpd@greenerwave.com or at following postal address: 35 rue de Sentier – 75002 Paris, France. 

In the interest of confidentiality and protection of your personal data, the company must ensure your identity before responding to such a request. Also, any request for the exercise of these rights must be accompanied by a copy of a signed identity document. 

Some online forms on our site require users to enter their phone number. The user who does not wish to be the subject of prospecting, particularly commercial prospecting by telephone, is informed of his or her right to register free of charge on the national list opposing telephone canvassing via the website accessible at the URL www.bloctel .gouv.fr. 

Finally, please note that you have in any case the possibility of submitting a complaint to a national authority responsible for the protection of personal data (in France, this is the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique and Liberties or “Cnil”) if you consider that the processing of your data is not carried out in accordance with the applicable provisions. 

Cookies 

Cookies are text files containing information to identify returning visitors for the duration of their visit to this site. Cookies are saved on your computer’s hard drive and do not cause any damage there. They allow us to increase the user-friendliness of the site, measure the audience and precisely adapt the content to your needs. Cookies are also used to check whether your computer has already been connected to our pages. Only the cookie stored on your computer is then identified. If you have given your consent, personal data will be recorded in the form of cookies, for example to facilitate secure access to our site by avoiding the repeated entry of your username and password. 

The site’s cookies do not contain any data that could identify you personally, and they are designed for use only by Greenerwave. 

We inform you that you can oppose the recording of these “cookies” by using a configuration option in your browser, detailed terms on the site http://www.cnil.fr. 

What measures have been implemented to ensure the security of your data? 

Concerned about guaranteeing the security of your data, the company takes all useful and appropriate precautions and measures, whether physical, logical, technical, functional, administrative or organizational, with regard to the state of knowledge, the implementation costs implemented and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risks, the degree of probability and severity of which varies, for the rights and freedoms of natural persons, to preserve the security and confidentiality of the data and guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk, and in particular prevent it from being distorted, damaged or from unauthorized third parties having access to it. 

Due to the difficulties inherent in carrying out an activity on the internet and the risks, which you are aware of, resulting from the transmission of data by electronic means, the company cannot however be held to an obligation of result. 

In the event of difficulties occurring, the company will make its best efforts to limit the risks and will take all appropriate measures, in accordance with its legal and regulatory obligations (corrective actions, information of the national authority responsible for the protection of personal data and, where applicable, the people concerned, etc. ). 

In the event of subcontracting part or all of the processing of personal data, the company contractually imposes on its subcontractors guarantees of security and in particular confidentiality with regard to the personal data to which they can have access (appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect this data). 

What happens to your data on third-party websites? 

Links on the site may send you to third party sites outside of the company. 

In this regard, your attention is drawn to the fact that the personal data protection policies of these sites may be different from those of the company. 

Also, it is recommended, in all cases, to read the personal data protection policy of each of the sites concerned. 

In any event, the company cannot be held liable in the event that the data processing carried out via one of these sites contravenes the applicable legal and regulatory provisions. 

How can I be informed of updates to this policy? 

This personal data protection policy may be modified or adjusted at any time. 

In the event of a modification or adjustment, the new policy will be posted online on the site in the dedicated section. 

We invite you to consult it regularly.